Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Beautiful People -- Interview Session!

Yo!

As promised, for Beautiful People this month, I'm going to present it in interview form.

This is slightly (*cough* very) unorthodox considering the type of meme this is, but hey, it'll be fun.

I'll try not to get too carried away. You know how I am with interviews with my characters o_O

This month, I'm going to be featuring two characters: Dantere and his half-sister Keziren.

Well.... what are we waiting for, then?

'Tere! Keziren! Come on out!

1. If your character could be played by an actor, who would it be? 


Dantere: *glance*


Keziren: *shrug*


Me: *headdesk*


Okay, off the tippy top of my head, I wanna say that Josh Hutcherson could have played 'Tere when he was younger, but that's just a rough guess. I have to be honest, I've never really thought about it for either-- ANY-- of my characters from this series. 


2. Do you have a specific theme song? 


Dantere: Theme song?


I knew this wasn't a good idea. (I'm actually going to post a song for 'Tere in the next excerpt post!)


3. What's your worst childhood memory? 


Keziren: That one time you almost threw me off the castle wall......


Dantere: Sssh! 


Me: Whaddabout you?


Dantere: Probably the day that child said my eyes were scary.  


Me: *tries to be sympathetic, but it's my fault so yeah*


4. If you had a superpower, what would it be? 


Dantere: Don't I sort of have one?


Keziren: What?


Me: Oh, he hasn't told you yet?


Dantere: It's cause my mom is from Eleren. *smile* Half-breeds get bonus travel powers.


Keziren: I thought we didn't talk about that. Oh yeah, and I sort of have a superpower too... or is manipulating wind and healing people not enough?


Me: Don't get feisty just 'cause he's here. 


5. If you crashed on an island with a bunch of other people, how could you help the group survive? 


Dantere: Well, that's ludicrous. I would get a door to open up to Eleren. And then once we're there, I could get us back to Verria. 


Me: You make it sound so easy, but you would have to take a serious nap in between steps 1 and 2. 


Keziren: He's such a show off. If we made a boat, I could get the wind to blow us back to the mainland. That's much easier 


Dantere: Except you're not a very good navigator. 


Me: *cough* OKAY! Moving on....


6. Are you married? If not, do you wish to be? 


Keziren: Married, no. Want to be, yes, someday.


Dantere: Will you kill me if I say, "not really"?


Me: You haven't met Tiril yet, that's all.


Dantere: Wha....?


7. What is a cause they would die for? 


Dantere: Saving my friends. 


Keziren: *cough* What about family? 


Dantere: (Really wants to say, "You only half-count" but knows that that would be reeaally rude...) ...... Yeah. Family too. 


Keziren: Thank you. Me too. That, and the war against the Riteiyans. 


8. Would they rather die fighting valiantly, or quietly at home?


Keziren: *coughcoughsplutterplutter* Is dying at home even an option? I'm going down fighting. Or on a quest. Or something. Just not something.... boring. 


Dantere: But I don't like to fight that much. I'd rather get old and die normally. 

9. If a stranger walked up to them and told them they were the child of the prophesy, would they believe them? 


Dantere: Uh huh. I mean, yes. Yes I would. 


Keziren: Not if they told him.... but I probably wouldn't believe them if they told me either. 


10. Do they prefer the country, or the city?


Keziren: City. 


Dantere: Country. 


Both: REALLY?


Me: *shakes head*


***


Well, that was a mild fail, but not a total waste. I think we'll be going back to the normal way next month, hahaha........



3 comments:

Charley Robson said...

Haha, n'aww, I like this interview setup thingie! Very amusing, if a little spoilery, hee hee! I like it!

As for that picture at the end .... *le facepalm* the heights of human stupidity!

Farjag said...

I liked the interview! And I'm really seeing Dantere and Keziren become 3-dimensional; through this and the excerpts. Keep up the good work!

The Director said...

Thanks so much, both of you! :)