Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Another peek at "And Then I Lived"


EXT. FARM HOUSE - HALF HOUR LATER

Alex is standing at the beginning of a driveway to a farm house. The mailbox next to him says, "Irvine."

The wind blows Alex’s hair into his eyes, which are starting to blur with tears.

Some children run out into the yard, leaping around a tire swing. A dog runs by, prancing happily.

NARRATOR ALEXANDER (VO): They were strange people there. At my home. That wasn’t my family.

Alex stands stoically, watching the people in his old house as if taking it in.

NARRATOR ALEXANDER (VO): I had no idea where they were. Everyone was gone.

He turns back onto the road, and walks along the rows of young corn. The sun is setting, turning everything a ruddy gold.

NARRATOR ALEXANDER (VO): And I wasn’t sure what the heck was gonna happen now.

EXT. FOREST BY TRAIN TRACKS - DAY - FORTY YEARS LATER

CLOSE UP:

Alex’s shoes scuff the dirt and twigs and leaves, kicking some of them onto the train tracks that he’s walking next to.

NARRATOR ALEXANDER (VO): It’s been sixty years since the accident. Forty-five years since I woke up on the side of the road.

A train WHISTLES somewhere behind him. Alex looks back briefly, then continues walking.

NARRATOR ALEXANDER (VO) So, I can’t die. Which has its benefits. But being immortal isn’t really all it’s cracked up to be. Cause there’s a heaven out there somewhere, and I can’t exactly get there anytime soon. So yeah, this is me, still alive, and wishing very much I was dead. An odd position to say the least.

The train whistles again. Alex’s head jerks upward.

EXTREME CLOSE UP:

His eyes are wide with realization. This not something out of the ordinary. But urgent nonetheless.

MID-SHOT:

From the side, we see Alex’s hands in his pockets, his tattered shirt and jacket.

NARRATOR ALEXANDER (VO): But... there is something I’ve been doing all this time.

His hands move out of his pockets. His steps become quicker. A slow jog, then a full on run.

He’s running with all his might parallel to the tracks. The train is gaining on him.

NARRATOR ALEXANDER (VO): The price for my immortal life, I
guess.

***

Muahaha I say, once more.

I hope y'all don't choke on stuff again. Last time, people were choking on water, pop tarts, etc.... dearie me ;)

Anyway, see y'all when this is done! Hang tight 'til then! :)

Thursday, May 17, 2012

And then I wrote.


CUT TO BLACK.



ALEXANDER (VO): (shaky, out of breath) I-I.... I'm not ready to die!


VOICE IN THE DARK (VO): You don't have to. Alexander.


ALEXANDER (VO): Huh?


VOICE IN THE DARK (VO): You don't want to die?


ALEXANDER (VO): No. Not now.


VOICE IN THE DARK (VO): (chuckles) So be it. Welcome to immortality.


ALEXANDER (VO): What?


SMASH CUT TO:


EXT. SIDE OF ROAD - DAY - 20 YEARS LATER


Alex lies there, his face in the dirt on the side of the highway. He opens his eyes slowly, his body stiff. He rolls onto his side and lifts his head.


Stuck into the ground a bit ahead of him is a white cross with a garland of wilting, dead flowers dangling around it. Scrawled into the cross are the names, "Justin and Alex Redding".


Confusion spreads across Alex's face.


ALEXANDER: Dad?

***

Hahha.... yessssssss.

I love screenwriting. Dat's all.

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Winners of the giveaway!



Well, I'll just cut to the chase :)

Ze winner of....

Castways:

 Gillian

Ender: 

Corey P.

Young Jedi Knights: 

The Musical Dancer

Approaching Storm: 

Ley Firewalker

Cestus Deception: 

Joryn

Dark Tide: 

The Musical Dancer

*****

Congrats to the winners, and thank you to everyone who entered.... 

Now, if you don't know me in real life, shoot me an email (acertainjedi[at]gmail[dot]com) with a mailing address and a name.

Thanks all! :)

Monday, May 7, 2012

Random Tidbits & Script-A-Month


Hey y'all!

List time.

Random list. But yeah ;)

1) The giveaway ended Saturday. Thanks to all who participated! Results will be in sometime this week ^_^

2) Yesterday was the wonderful and always amusing Charley R.'s anniversary of being born! Huzzah, and much confetti! Pop over to her blog, towerofplot.blogspot.com to wish her a happy, er... belated brithday :D

3) I like makeup. Especially eyeshadow. It's just fun :)

4) I'm learning to sew so I can design my own clothes. Shall be awesome :)

5) Can I say how much I love Orson Scott Card? Man.... my two writing "idols," Charles Dickens and Orson Scott Card. For real.

6) My arm itches. Something may have bitten me.

7) We had a rain-less day for the first time in awhile today. So great, great, great! :)

8) I love movies. Me is gonna see The Avengers this coming weekend. STOKED BEYOND BELIEF.

9) Snow White and the Huntsman was written by someone for a screenwriting contest, and it got picked up and produced. So cool *nods* Can't wait until I'm 18 and eligible for those contests....

10) Yup, I think something bit me. I can't stop scratching my arm...

Alright, random list over.

Okay, anybody ready for the Script-A-Month title? Winner of this month's gets to write a guest post for the ol' blog, and something else but I don't know what yet. Guess you'll see when you win! :D

And the title for the month is:

And Then I Lived

Vague? Yep. Much potential? Of course :)

Comment away! And lemme know how y'all are doing, eh? :)

Friday, May 4, 2012

Tip Time! How To Get Started As A Screenwriter



Just the other day I received a lovely email from a new follower, Eru Nenharma, of which some went as follows:

"...do you have any tips for me on how to do indie films and write screenplays? I've been interested in doing both, but never got arond to it, because it seems too complicated."


Well, one of the first things I told her were:

"...to hone both crafts of screenwriting and directing, the two best books I can recommend are: Screenwriting for Dummies and it's counterpart, Directing for Dummies. I've had both books for years and have always been my primary resource :)
Also, for screenwriting since it's a bit of a formatting chore, you can get the free online program called Celtx [www.celtx.com], which is designed for screenplays and makes it easier to get everything formatted correctly ;)"

After that, I said that I wanted to give the rest of my "tips" so to speak in a blog post. so here it is! 

Concerning Screenwriting:

Assuming you already read my first piece of advice, which is to read "Screenwriting for Dummies,"one of the next things I suggest to hone your skill is to watch movies - a lot of movies - and imagine what was written to get those images onto the page. 

It's not that complicated at all. Formatting is a very small hill to get over, and once you do-- the rest is you! Also, remember than screenwriting is slightly... unconventional, I think. There's no set rule on how to write them, past formatting. They're not the end goal-- their mission is to equip the filmmaker to get the story onto the screen. It's far more informal than novels, and less involved when it comes to the words on the page. (for links & more help click the screenwriting tag in my sidebar and scroll through)

You do, however, have to think a lot more about the impact of events, and scenes, and your characters have to be strong. Way strong. And there's a lot of emphasis on dialog.

The best screenwriters, though, use their words to literally paint the pictures on the page. Particularly their use of adjectives to present colors and shapes and emotions in your mind. For a very good example, go find the Jane Eyre (2011) screenplay online. It will be well worth your while. 

Of course, since most of us amateur screenwriters will not be writing the next Hollywood blockbuster, prime to shoot right out of the gate, here's something to keep in mind-- firstly, write things you will enjoy, but think practical. 

Meaning.

You ain't gonna write the next Star Trek and expect to shoot it: but something closer to E.T. is totally doable. It sure won't look perfect, but you'll be working towards doing the stuff you will wanna do when, ya know... you have money.

You can also have a sick, sick, story while staying contemporary (which is a good idea since even with several million dollars on your hands you can still have major errors in a period piece). For instance, I'm working right now on a contemporary script in which one of the characters is immortal (don't ask...). No need for historical costumes or sets, but with a little out-of-the-ordinary flair anyway ;)

But never mind me ;)

One last thing: start off with shorts. It helps to hone your craft, learn how to work with characters and sharpen dialog and tighten your plot-- so when you write your first feature, you've got all (most) of the tools you will need ;)

Anything else I have to offer? 

Consider investing several hundred dollars in soundtracks to listen to while you work. That's it. 

***

Okay, y'all, did I go in the right direction? Did I assume too much that you've already covered technical basics? Let me know in the comments! If I missed a whole section of information or if you have any questions, sound off below! Thanks :)

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

....since when was it MAY???


Yeah, that's me, Little Miss Out Of It. :/

Anyway, here's the updates for today:

•Giveaway closes in 5 DAYS. So if anyone has a last-minute entry, hurry hurry!

•There's a new blogger in town! Check out a theology-driven blog by a guy named David here :)

•I am slowly discovering that original pirate stories are difficult. Research is commencing. So yeah :|

I haven't been writing much of anything at all lately. Sheesh.

So how's it with the rest of you??

Oh, and I think the geeks among us will appreciate this:


That's all.

See ya when I have time, folks! :)